Seaboard Coast Line

images Seaboard Coast Line 528. Seaboard Coast Line. as Seaboard Coast Line
  • as Seaboard Coast Line

  • k3GC
    09-01 02:10 PM
    Is this happening this year too - TSC is giving approvals and not NSC? Last Aug / September when my priority date was current - it was the same, i know of people who got approved from TSC whose PD were 12/05.

    wallpaper as Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. 23] Seaboard Coast Line
  • 23] Seaboard Coast Line

  • mpadapa
    06-04 04:29 PM
    Please call the house reps listed on this thread. Your calls are having a great impact. But we need more members to call to create a greater impact. Another one of the CHC member (Rep. Raul Grijalva) has become a co-sponsor for one of the bill (HR 5882)

    Members please make the calls. Do also call the Reps listed on

    Together we can make it a success.

    Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line
  • Seaboard Coast Line

  • Rajeev
    11-08 02:56 PM
    Yes, it seems that the bill S 1085 has become active again. I received e-mails from both New Jersey Senators in the last 45 days talking about the bill.

    2011 23] Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line Railroad
  • Seaboard Coast Line Railroad

  • swarnapuri
    05-16 01:09 PM
    My PD is not current... but based on the text in the current Visa Bulletin, I might be able to apply within next 3-6 month.

    Would it be an issue if I get the following documentation now itself :

    1) Birth Certificate and affidavit
    2) Medical Exam



    Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line Railroad
  • Seaboard Coast Line Railroad

  • QuickGreenCard
    02-11 11:57 PM
    I mailed my passport for renewal to CGI Houston a week before it expired and it came back with a new passport in 2 weeks. I was able to talk to two people. Its very hard to get them on the phone....but yet I kept trying.

    The address on the form is kind of confusing. They do not tell in the on-line application that they are expecting an Indian address and a US address unless you print it and see for yourself.

    Seaboard Coast Line. It became Seaboard Coast Line
  • It became Seaboard Coast Line

  • ganguteli
    04-09 11:48 PM
    actually you are insane. just because you have contributed money does not make you sane !!
    and you should be the first one to ask for action items (since I guess you have really donated 2400 dollars) ..or are you planning to donate 5000 dollars more without asking anything in return ? (yr money ..but as the saying goes ..a fool and his money soon part ways) ..well this is my last post ..bye and good luck !!

    Now well well well...

    You got too many reds and you want to quit this ID and start a new one? It is so easy to create another fake ID.

    we will chase you down and ask for your contributions and plans no matter where you run. :D:D:D


    Seaboard Coast Line. old Seaboard Coast Line.
  • old Seaboard Coast Line.

  • gcformeornot
    04-24 08:04 AM
    checked cashed too... application sent to CALIFORNIA SC.

    2010 Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line 528.
  • Seaboard Coast Line 528.

  • arung
    05-16 04:26 PM
    Can someone tell me what is the alternate for providing birth Certificate I have one in Hindi.


    Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line 1592.
  • Seaboard Coast Line 1592.

  • AirWaterandGC
    04-30 02:15 PM
    I am currently on H1B visa. My understanding is that as long as my H1B is thru my employer it is perfectly legal to start/buy/partner in a company .... as long as I do not withdraw a pay check from that company. Furthermore, as long as I am maintaining my legal status thru my American employer, it would be legitimate to sponsor an H1 for my wife, hire her in the company I own. If some one could clarify ..... is my understanding flawed ? Please provide examples/experiences. Any relevant input would be great.

    Another related question was if I change my status after starting my company to F1 .... would that be fine ? Or after I change my status to F-1, would it be fine to start my own firm/company/partnership/practice (PA/LLC/PLLC) and then transfer my wife's H-1 B in this newly created entity. FYI .... This new entity would be perfectly legitimate PA/LLC/PLLC with solid revenues/earnings/5-10 american employees .... and my wife would be fully qualified to work in this entity as a highly compensated employee providing US govt with a lot of taxes .... all done by my savings AND/OR bank loans.

    On another note, if I change my status to H4(dependent on my wife's H1) instead of F1, would the same hold good. My wife's full time H1 B would be thru an american employer. My PA/LLC/PLLC just sponser her part time H1 (2nd H1) .... you guessed it .... to start her permanent residency process. FYI .... Both of us are waiting for priority dates to get current to file I-485 .... both of us have I-140 approved from our respective employers as of now. This is an attempt to get out of their yoke and gain freedom as much as possible in these trying circumstances.

    Gurus, your expert opinion would be invaluable. Please comment.

    hair Seaboard Coast Line Railroad Seaboard Coast Line. the Seaboard Coast Line
  • the Seaboard Coast Line

  • Macaca
    06-29 04:07 PM
    AILA is trying to establish a precedent by saying that only the VB is the one that should determine the visa availabulity.

    This means that restting VB dates is legal.

    I can not believe AILA and immigration lawyers are so incompetent. What are they fighting? Just amazing! No end to Immigration crap!


    Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line
  • Seaboard Coast Line

  • Tantra
    05-23 02:27 PM

    hot Seaboard Coast Line Railroad Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line
  • Seaboard Coast Line

  • NolaIndian32
    04-14 11:20 PM
    Lots of people getting excited about the new bills.. How many have it in them to run/work for it??

    I have it in me, and I will be running all of the Team IV events to show my dedication and support for this cause.


    house It became Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line 804275
  • Seaboard Coast Line 804275

  • eyeswe
    09-02 10:08 AM
    Did not mean to interject the spate of good news coming some folks' way.. but isn't it ironical that we have a forum dedicated to obtaining GC plus there are folks who are current this month but have not received the good news, .. but there is still this Advert on the bottom of the page asking "if you would like to work and live in the USA, apply for green Card" And i know very well it does not apply to EB I,C...

    just shows how messed up the system is.

    Heartiest congrats to everyone who received the good news so far and best wishes to those who are current for rest of the month..

    tattoo It became Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line and,
  • Seaboard Coast Line and,

  • Macaca
    09-20 09:00 PM
    It was great meeting and working with everyone especiallyJay,Aman,Himanshu,Vandana,Prateek,Nilli, Vandana,Mark,Tamsen,Puneet (yes- I am being nice to you inspite of the lawyer jokes u crack at my expense!!!),Anil,Sanjeev,Rajesh, Macaca (yes I was a bit too hard on you :) but it was all in good spirit) and of course my friend Meenal. I just want to thank a few volunteers who worked on lobby day meetings with me but could not attend the lobby day or the rally day-Fora,Vasu and Payal. We are all so glad the lobby day meetings and the Rally went well. It really shows what we can do when we all get together. Kudos to IV and its members!

    Some thing that is a bit too hard for samay will hit you like a Tsunami!



    pictures old Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line Railroad Co. Stock Certificate Bond | eBay
  • Seaboard Coast Line Railroad Co. Stock Certificate Bond | eBay

  • akhilmahajan
    08-07 11:19 AM
    AFAIK they dont issue Interim EAD's any more.
    I think this practise was stopped in 2007.

    70 Days for me and waiting..........

    dresses Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. 54214, Seaboard Coast Line
  • 54214, Seaboard Coast Line

  • susie
    10-10 11:34 PM
    and attach this



    The Need for a Compassionate Visa

    A compassionate visa is immediately required for reasons of humanity and dignity. Currently, because of the technicalities of US immigration laws many families torn apart are also subject to more degrading treatment at times of severe illness. Any provision should allow for the following:

    * US residents, including those who are landlocked, to leave the USA for any necessary period for compassionate reasons;
    * Non-US residents to enter the USA for any necessary period for compassionate reasons on a nonimmigrant basis;
    * Evidence of immigrant intent should not prevent a person receiving a compassionate visa (such as an existing immigrant petition), unless an applicant makes it absolutely clear their intention is to immigrate and not to enter the USA on a temporary basis;
    * To prevent abuse of such a visa, documentary evidence should be required as appropriate to ensure the application is made in good faith; and
    * Compassionate visa processing should be dealt with the USCIS for US residents and in the consular office for non-US residents on an expedited basis if the imminent death of a close relative or funeral arrangements for a deceased relative is at issue.

    INA, section 203(h) (as inserted by the Child States Protection Act, section 3) (8 U.S.C.1153(h))

    Current Provision in INA, section 203(h)

    (1) IN GENERAL- For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 101(b)(1) shall be made using--

    (A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa number became available for the alien's parent), but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year of such availability; reduced by
    (B) the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition described in paragraph (2) was pending.

    (2) PETITIONS DESCRIBED- The petition described in this paragraph is--

    (A) with respect to a relationship described in subsection (a)(2)(A), a petition filed under section 204 for classification of an alien child under subsection (a)(2)(A); or
    (B) with respect to an alien child who is a derivative beneficiary under subsection (d), a petition filed under section 204 for classification of the alien's parent under subsection (a), (b), or (c).

    (3) RETENTION OF PRIORITY DATE- If the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(4) and (d), the alien's petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.''


    The references to �(a)(2)(A)� refers to principal beneficiaries and �(d)� refers to derivative beneficiaries. Subsection (1) provides a calculation to be considered a child under the family-based preference categories in light of USCIS processing delays. Subsection (2) describes the types of petition covered, ensuring beneficiaries, whether principal or derivative, are treated as a child under 21. Subsection (3) is another useful provision so that if the calculation of a beneficiary renders them over 21, they can retain the priority date of the original petition.


    The language of this provision has rendered the provision open to ambiguity. Specifically, subsection (3) states the �alien�s petition shall be automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.� The problem is in relation to a derivative beneficiary (which is covered by this subsection) and is twofold. First, by its nature of being a derivative, a derivative beneficiary does not have an original application to speak of. Only the parent has a petition, which has caused the ambiguity. A Board of Immigration (BIA) decision did provide a common sense interpretation (Garcia, Maria T, File A79-001-587, June 16, 2006), but this is not binding on the USCIS and we know first hand that the USCIS has not consistently interpreted the provision in accordance with the BIA decision. Second, although the above mentioned BIA decision clarifies the provision also applies to F4 derivative beneficiaries, these petitions do not automatically convert. An F4 derivative beneficiary who ages still must wait for their Parent to file a new I-130 form, which is inconsistent with the language of the provision.

    Another problem is if the new proposed points system is implemented, any person who ages out will no longer have a direct basis for immigration. Instead they would have to qualify under a points system, which is not guaranteed. This new system would make the above provisions redundant.


    makeup Seaboard Coast Line 1592. Seaboard Coast Line. It became Seaboard Coast Line
  • It became Seaboard Coast Line

  • sreedhar23
    09-03 12:36 PM
    same here no email but online status changed to Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident for both of us (myself + wife)

    Am July 2 Filer with notice date September 5th on reciept and Sep 4th Online

    Started in EB3 August 24th 2004
    Changed job and Filed in EB2 on August 24th 2006 (month and date coincidence :cool:)

    Got my EB2 I140 approval first and then I got my BEC labor approved (EB3) so filed for EB3 I140
    Got approved before I filed for I485

    My attorney filed our I485 on July 2nd 2007 with a letter to port my EB3 date to EB2

    Wrote letters again in 2008 to do the same (I was not lucky then)

    Went through Congressman (Sep 2008) and got a reply that our applications are pending normal processing time and at the time of adjudications, the officer will make a determination on the issue of the two priority dates

    Had a soft LUD in October 2008 for both of us on I485

    Also got my EB2 I140 Hard LUD on 7/13/2008 but nothing changed just the date and also got an email with the same message.

    Attorney sent an email through AILA to texas that our dates are current last month

    She also sent a letter which reached USCIS on Sep 1st

    She opened a SR on Sep 2nd

    And today WE got it.

    Thank you guys I think I did my THESIS on immigration by reading the forums in IV:D

    Thanks a lot and all the best for the guys who are waiting. Hope you get it soon.

    I got it !!!!

    no CPO or welcome email.... just the below...funny part is, it was approved yesterday and when I checked the status this morning there was no change.

    well I will take it :)

    the weired part is no email even though I have "Y" in the settings.. I just happened to check the status online and have the below message for spouse and I



    Current Status: Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident.

    On September 2, 2009, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before you get your new card call customer service. You can also receive automatic e-mail updates as we process your case. Just follow the link below to register

    girlfriend Seaboard Coast Line and, Seaboard Coast Line. an ex-Seaboard Coast Line
  • an ex-Seaboard Coast Line

  • bugsbunny
    05-06 12:24 AM
    Yes sir even I did my F1 process from INDIA by myself.

    Impressive! What's your field if you don't mind me asking.

    hairstyles Seaboard Coast Line Seaboard Coast Line. Seaboard Coast Line - SLC
  • Seaboard Coast Line - SLC

  • santb1975
    04-18 01:47 PM
    The thread has been really quiet.

    09-24 05:12 PM
    When I see EB3-China data in USCIS's work sheet I am getting shocked. How come EB3-China has a such a low pending number particularly comparing with Eb3-India?

    That is the first point for me to generate doubts about the accuracy of the data.

    Because! Most of the Chinese come to US to do MS and mostly apply in EB2. Not many come to US from China to work after Bachelors. Where as a lot of Indians come to work after bachelors and working in Indian companies for some time and so there is huge number of EB3 applications for India. Hope this makes sense???????

    02-04 05:40 PM
    Dear All,

    First of all I am pleased to inform you that I will certainly attend the advocacy campaign. This will be my first participation. I am eager and hope to make it. I have also started making travel / stay arrangements.

    Here is what I wanted to request / share with you:

    1. The advocacy related information is is "red" font. I think red font is normally used for the "donor forum".

    2. As such I was looking desperately for information aout advocacy, without trying to "click" on the available thread links, just because it is provided in red font! I then spoke to a friend of mine who told me that though this is in red font, I would be able to enter! I am sure, there could be many like me. Can you please make it obvious that "advocacy links" are not donor exclusive? This will spread the news and create better awareness. I am also planning to write mails to all my friends who are in the endless GC line

    3. I think we are expected to show up in Saturday, April 2, 2011. What time should we be present and where? This is required for flight / hotel reservation. Do we have a common meeting point? What is the exact address? Any telephone / email / contact no(s). ?

    4. Is there any dress code please?

    5. Are the participants who turn up expected to fund some amount? If so kindly let me
    know ( as I wish to write to my friends about this)

    6. When will be able to leave on April 5, 2011? This is also required for the purposes of
    hotel reservation and ticket booking

    7. Are we all going to talk in one voice about Visa recapture? Or do we have other issues
    in the agenda?

    8. I work for a highly reputed international orgnaization. I have already taken the issue of the EB wait for GC with senior management and also with HR. The truth is, being born Americans, they were taken by surprise! On senior lady remarked , "Wow! Are you kidding me? 10 years minimum of a Green Card? Why don't you guys open your mouth!"

    May be all this information I have asked is already available. If so, kindly give me the link. I will go through everything.


    Sorry for the inconvenience, if any! Thanks to one and all!

    Best wishes for the success of the meet! GOD Bless!

    Total Pageviews